Skip links

According to the new GDPR legislation of May 25, 2018, we inform you as a company located in the EU that we collect personal data through our website. In this privacy statement, you can read about the personal data we collect from you as a customer or user of our website, how we handle it, what your rights are, and with which parties we collaborate. We value reliable and transparent service and handle your personal data discreetly and carefully, ensuring compliance with applicable laws and regulations. If you have any questions, you can reach us at Info@purposco.com.

1. Parties and Object
Korneel Kennes, a natural person (hereinafter “Purposco” or the “Data Controller”)
Vanden Tymplsetraat 58
3000 Leuven
Company number: 0740.397.662
Email: Info@purposco.com
Phone: +32 478 68 61 71
Purposco establishes this Privacy Policy, aiming to inform Users transparently about the website hosted at the following address: Purposco.be (hereinafter the “Site”), how personal data is collected and processed by Purposco.

The term “User” refers to any user, whether a natural or legal person, who visits the Site or communicates with the Site in any way. As such, Purposco determines all technical, legal, and organizational means and purposes for processing the personal data of users. Purposco undertakes all necessary measures to ensure that the processing of personal data is in accordance with the law of July 30 regarding the protection of natural persons concerning the processing of personal data (hereinafter the “Law”) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of April 27, 2016, concerning the protection of natural persons regarding the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter the “Regulation”).

Purposco is free to choose a natural or legal person to process the personal data of the users at its request and on its behalf (hereinafter the “Subcontractor”). In this case, Purposco undertakes to select a Subcontractor who provides sufficient guarantees regarding the technical and organizational security measures for the processing of personal data in accordance with the Law and the Regulation.

2. Processing of Personal Data
The use of the Site by Users may result in the disclosure of personal data. The processing of this data by Purposco, as the Data Controller or by service providers acting on behalf and on behalf of Purposco, is carried out in accordance with the Law and the Regulation.

Personal data is processed by Purposco, in accordance with the purposes listed below, through:
– Submission of a (quote) request
– Subscription to the newsletter
– The use of cookies

3. Purpose of Processing Personal Data
In accordance with Article 13 of the Regulation, the purposes of the processing of personal data are communicated to the User as follows:
– To handle your (quote) request after you have filled out the form
– To send you the prepared quote by email
– To contact you by phone regarding your (quote) request

As we are not allowed to collect personal data of minors under the age of 16, the use of our forms by them is not permitted unless their parents have given their consent.

4. Personal Data that may be Processed
The User agrees that, during the visit and use of the Site, Purposco collects and processes, in accordance with the terms and principles described in this Privacy Policy, the following personal data:
– First and last name
– Phone number
– Email address

– Address details
– User’s location or IP address

5. Consent
By accessing and using the Site, the User declares that he/she has read and given his/her free, specific, informed, and unambiguous consent to the processing of his/her personal data. This agreement relates to the content of this Privacy Policy.

Consent is given by the affirmative action of checking the box for the privacy policy in the hypertext link. This consent is an essential condition for performing certain actions on the Site or enabling the User to enter into a contractual relationship with Purposco. Any agreement between Purposco and a User regarding the services and goods offered on the Site is subject to the User’s acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

The User agrees that the Data Controller, in accordance with the conditions and principles set out in this Privacy Policy, collects and processes his/her personal data for the purposes mentioned above.

The User has the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the prior consent.

6. Retention Period of Users’ Personal Data
In accordance with Article 13(2) of the Regulation and the Law, the Data Controller retains personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are processed.

This duration is in all cases shorter than: 10 years

7. Recipients of Data and Disclosure to Third Parties
Personal data may be disclosed to employees, collaborators, subcontractors, or suppliers of Purposco who provide adequate guarantees for the security of the data and who collaborate with Purposco in marketing products or providing services. They act under the direct authority of Purposco and are specifically responsible for collecting, processing, or subcontracting this data.

In all cases, the recipients of the data and those to whom the data is provided comply with the content of this Privacy Policy. Purposco ensures that they process this data only for the intended purposes and in a discreet and secure manner. In the event that the data is disclosed to third parties for direct marketing or prospecting purposes, the User will be informed in advance to express his/her consent to the use of such personal data.

8. Users’ Rights
The User may exercise his/her rights at any time by sending a message by email to the following address: Info@purposco.com or by sending a letter by post, accompanied by a copy of his/her identity card, to the following address: Vanden Tymplsetraat 58, 3000 Leuven.

a. Right of Access
In accordance with Article 15 of the Regulation, Purposco guarantees the User’s right to access his/her personal data. The User has the right to access this personal data and the following information:
– The categories of personal data concerned
– The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients established in third countries or international organizations
– Where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period
– The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the Regulation and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject

The Data Controller may request a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for any additional copies requested by the User.

When the User submits this request electronically (e.g., via the email address), the data will be provided in electronic form and for general use, unless the User requests otherwise.

The copy of his/her data will be communicated to the User no later than one month after receipt

of the request.

b. Right to Rectification
Purposco guarantees the User’s right to rectify and erase personal data.

In accordance with Article 16 of the Regulation, incorrect, inaccurate, or irrelevant data can be corrected or deleted at any time. The User should first make the necessary changes from his/her user account, unless they cannot be made independently, in which case the request can be addressed to Purposco.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Data Controller informs any recipient to whom the personal data has been disclosed of any rectification of the personal data, unless such rectification proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. The Data Controller provides the data subject with information about these recipients if the data subject requests it.

c. Right to Erasure
The User has the right to obtain the erasure of his/her personal data without undue delay in the cases mentioned in Article 17 of the Regulation.

Where the Data Controller has made the personal data public and is obliged to erase them in accordance with the preceding paragraph, the Data Controller, taking into account available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other data controllers processing the personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by such data controllers of any links to, or copies or replications of, those personal data.

The two preceding paragraphs do not apply to the extent that processing is necessary:
– For exercising the right of freedom of expression and information
– For compliance with a legal obligation to which the Data Controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Data Controller
– For the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Data Controller notifies each recipient to whom the personal data has been disclosed of any erasure of personal data or restriction of processing, unless such notification proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. The Data Controller provides the data subject with information about these recipients if the data subject requests it.

d. Right to Restriction of Processing
The User has the right to obtain the restriction of the processing of his/her personal data in the cases mentioned in Article 19 of the Regulation.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Data Controller informs any recipient to whom the personal data has been disclosed of any restriction of processing carried out, unless such notification proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. The Data Controller provides the data subject with information about these recipients if the data subject requests it.

e. Right to Data Portability
In accordance with Article 20 of the Regulation, Users have the right to receive their personal data from Purposco in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. Users have the right to transmit this data to another data controller without hindrance from Purposco in the cases provided for in the Regulation.

When exercising the right to data portability pursuant to the preceding paragraph, the User has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one data controller to another, where technically feasible.

The exercise of the right to data portability shall not affect the right to erasure. This right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Data Controller.

The right to data portability shall not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

f. Right to Object and Automated Individual Decision-making
The User has the right to object, on grounds relating to his/her particular situation, at any time to the processing of his/her personal data, including profiling based on automated processing by Purposco. In accordance with Article 21 of the Regulation, Purposco will no longer process personal data unless there are compelling legitimate

grounds for the processing that override the interests, rights, and freedoms of the User or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

In the processing of personal data for prospecting purposes, the User has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for such prospecting purposes, including profiling to the extent that it is related to such prospecting.

When the data subject objects to processing for prospecting purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for that purpose.

g. Right to Lodge a Complaint
The User has the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of his/her personal data by Purposco with the Data Protection Authority, competent for the Belgian territory. More information can be found on the website: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/

Complaints can be filed at the following addresses:
Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
Fax. +32 2 274 48 35
Email: contact@apd-gba.be

The User can also file a complaint with the court of first instance of his/her place of residence.

9. Cookies
The Site uses cookies to distinguish Users of the Site, providing them with a better browsing experience and improving the Site and its content.

10. Amendment of the Privacy Policy
Purposco reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to comply with the legal obligations in this regard. Therefore, Users are requested to regularly consult the Privacy Policy to stay informed of any changes and adjustments. Such changes will be posted on the Site or sent by email to ensure enforceability.

11. Applicable Law and Competent Court
This Privacy Policy is exclusively governed by Belgian law. Any dispute will be submitted to the courts of the judicial district where Purposco’s registered office is located.

12. Additional Information
How We Protect Your Data
Since you have taken the time to read this Privacy Statement, you demonstrate your concern about how your personal data is securely stored by us. We take the protection of your data seriously and implement appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized alteration. If you believe that your data is not adequately secured or if there are indications of abuse, please contact us via Info@purposco.com.

We have taken the following measures to secure your personal data:
– Our hosting provider, who manages the servers on which our website is hosted, is fully GDPR compliant. In this Data Processing Agreement, you can read about their responsibilities for the servers where your data is stored.
– Servers and devices used by our employees are equipped with up-to-date security software, such as antivirus scanners and firewalls.
– We only transmit your data via secure internet connections. You can see this in the address bar, which displays “https” and the (green) padlock symbol.

Procedures in Case of a Data Breach
When a data breach is detected by us, we commit to reporting any data breach to the data protection authority within 72 hours unless the integrity of the collected data is not at risk.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.
Explore
Drag